ABOUT ME

Real Name: Teresa Dietzinger
Online Name:
Amethyst Angel

Birth date: 2-29-1972
Location:
Minne-snow-ta
Degree: B.F.A in Graphic Design, SCSU, MN
TV Tropes Troper Page: http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Tropers/Amethyst
Favorite Anime:
Escaflowne, Mushishi, Gankutsuou, Twelve Kingdoms
Favorite TV Show:
MXC, Avatar: the Last Airbender, NOVA,
Favorite Movies:
Legend, Big Trouble in Little China, The Last Unicorn
Favorite Music Artists:
Lemon Demon, Turtle Island String Quartet
Been Drawing Since: 1977
Been Sewing Since: 1989

I picked up many of my creative sewing skills through years of practice on personal projects and through my stint as a student worker in the SCSU Theatre Costume Shop, (where I learned about fitting and drafting patterns, garment finishing, and the making and painting of costume armor.) However, my REAL career as an armorer and propmaker started the day I discovered the magic of sheet foam and thin styrene sheeting. (It was soon after the day I discovered how badly fiberglass and bondo will damage one's lungs and apartment floor.) I've since moved on to experiment in various types of creative costume media and I'll be happy to talk shop about cosplay to anyone who cares to shoot me an e-mail. (You can sometimes find me lurking on the Cosplay.com forum boards as well.)

If you have any questions, let me know at dietzt@cloudnet.com)